917 GT1

3,082.503,582.50

917. Porsche. Gulf. The car and its emblematic livery made mythical by the movie Le Mans and Steve McQueen is back, and this time, on our Shan nº5. Limited to 58 frames, this version of Shan nº5 is numbered as usual. To do Steve and the iconic car honour, we went for suspensions built for racing: a Cane Creek Combo with an Helm fork and a Double Barrel Air CS shock.

If the Shan nº5 was already an excellent performer, reliable and fun, this suspension combo combined with our CrMo 4130 chassis brings a crazy amount of control that’s rarely seen on any other bike. The making of the 917 GT1 has now evolved into a true war machine.

The complete bike delivery date will be between end of April and early May. Special price for pre-order before 20th April 2018 are:
3.699€ for Shan nº5 917 GT1 (instead of 3.799€ after that date)
4.299€ with the XX1 option (instead of 4.399€)

Clear

Features

CANE CREEK HELM FORK

The Helm is a 160mm travel fork with 7-way adjustments designed to conquer aggressive trail, enduro racing, and anything in between. By isolating each damping and air spring adjustment, the Helm has the ability to be tuned for all types of terrain and riding styles.

THE NEW FLOW MK3

Wider, stronger, and lighter. The Flow’s World Cup legacy, combined with our WideRight 29mm internal width offers perfect balance of tire stability for outstanding control at any speed.

Performance Drive Train

The new SRAM GX EAGLE drive train 1x12s, with a greater gear range of 500-percent, gives you smoother, more precise shifts with greater durability for long lasting performance.

Cane Creek DB Air with Climb Switch Technology

The DB Air is a true downhill shock with 4 way adjustments enabling rider tuned performance. The Climb Switch technology provide an effective platform while keeping the suspension fully active while you climb that results in better connection to the trail and increased efficiency without annoying pedal-bob.

Reviews

I CANNOT WAIT to ride that bike!

After a solid day of testing, we take a look at the first full suspension bike to come from Production Privée. Mid travel, mid sized wheels and a full steel frame construction. AN INCREDIBLY ENGAGING BIKE! Read more

Steve Jones, Dirt Mountain Bike

Specifications

FrameSHAN Nº5, including seat clamp, “Slap me hard” chainstay protector and rear axle 148x12mm
Rear ShockCANE CREEK DB Air CS 210 x 55mm
Rear Travel140mm
ForkCANE CREEK HELM 160mm travel, front axle 110 x 15mm
Wheelset650B Stan No Tubes Boost Flow MK3 XD free hub (Shim available as option)
TiresSCHWALBE Magic Mary Addix Soft, TR, SS, 27,5×2,35 Front and Hans Dampf Addix Soft, TR , SS, 27,5×2,35 Rear
Seat PostBike Yoke Revive 160mm
CockpitProduction Privee. LGB 780mm, R2R 50mm and CR35 GRIPS
Drive TrainSRAM EAGLE GX 1x12s with DESCENDANT 6K cranset 175mm 32t. K7 PG1275 11-50
BrakesSRAM GUIDE R 180mm front and rear
SaddleSDG DUSTER
Weight14,590kg with the GX/Descendant option and 14,390kg with the XX1 drivetrain option

Rider Height / Sizing

Small / MediumUp to 175cm
Medium / Large175cm to 182cm
Large / X-Large182cm to 192cm
XX-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

DescriptionS/MM/LL/XLXXL
1. Head Tube Height105110115125
2. Top Tube Horizontal583603633650
3. Seat Tube Length400430460495
4. Chainstay Length424424424424
5. Wheelbase1168118912201238
6. BB Drop-14,7-14,7-14,7-14,7
7. Head Tube Angle65,665,665,665,6
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual75,7575,7575,7575,75
9. Reach434453480495
10. Stack588592596606
H – Fork Height (mm)545545545545
H – Fork Offset (degrees)46464646
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.