917 GT1 Rolling Chassis

3,099.00 inc. VAT

917. Porsche. Gulf. The car and its emblematic livery made mythical by the movie Le Mans and Steve McQueen is back, and this time, on our Shan nº5. Limited to 58 frames, this version of Shan nº5 is numbered as usual. To do Steve and the iconic car honour, we went for suspensions built for racing: a Cane Creek Combo with an Helm fork and a Double Barrel Air CS shock.The making of the 917 GT1 has now evolved into a true war machine.

The Rolling Chassis comes with frame, rear shock and front fork, wheels, cockpit, seat post and saddle. This gives you the opportunity to specs by yourself your favourite drive train and brakes! The Rolling chassis is a selection of what we consider as the ultimate components on the market: This bike is ready to race.

Clear

Features

CANE CREEK HELM FORK

The Helm is a 160mm travel fork with 7-way adjustments designed to conquer aggressive trail, enduro racing, and anything in between. By isolating each damping and air spring adjustment, the Helm has the ability to be tuned for all types of terrain and riding styles.

The new Flow MK3

Wider, stronger, and lighter. The Flow’s World Cup legacy, combined with our WideRight 29mm internal width offers perfect balance of tire stability for outstanding control at any speed.

BikeYoke Dropper Post

The brilliant design of the REVIVE dropper post by BikeYoke allows you to bleed your seat post while it is still installed on your bike and thus solving issues of reliability, and saving you both time and money.

Custom Cockpits

At Production Privée we develop and produce our own handlebars, stems and grips. Our products are validated by none other then the radical Cedric GRACIA, PP's cockpit partner, an indeniable indicator of their quality.

Reviews

I CANNOT WAIT to ride that bike!

After a solid day of testing, we take a look at the first full suspension bike to come from Production Privée. Mid travel, mid sized wheels and a full steel frame construction. AN INCREDIBLY ENGAGING BIKE! Read more

Steve Jones, Dirt Mountain Bike

Specifications

FrameSHAN Nº5, including seat clamp, “Slap me hard” chainstay protector and rear axle 148x12mm
Rear ShockCANE CREEK DB Air CS 210 x 55mm
Rear Travel140mm
ForkCANE CREEK HELM 160mm travel, front axle 110 x 15mm
Wheelset650B Stan No Tubes Boost Flow MK3 XD free hub (Shim available as option)
TiresSCHWALBE Magic Mary Addix Soft, TR, SS, 27,5×2,35 Front and Hans Dampf Addix Soft, TR , SS, 27,5×2,35 Rear
Seat PostBike Yoke Revive 160mm
CockpitProduction Privee. LGB 780mm, R2R 50mm

Rider Height / Sizing

Small / MediumUp to 175cm
Medium / Large175cm to 182cm
Large / X-Large182cm to 192cm
XX-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

DescriptionS/MM/LL/XLXXL
1. Head Tube Height105110115125
2. Top Tube Horizontal583603633650
3. Seat Tube Length400430460495
4. Chainstay Length424424424424
5. Wheelbase1168118912201238
6. BB Drop-14,7-14,7-14,7-14,7
7. Head Tube Angle65,665,665,665,6
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual75,7575,7575,7575,75
9. Reach434453480495
10. Stack588592596606
H – Fork Height (mm)545545545545
H – Fork Offset (degrees)46464646

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.