SHAN Nº5

1,249.17

This is bicycle versatility at its best! A trip up into the mountains? A ride out with your friends? A weekend playing in your favorite bike park? How about a round in your local Enduro race? The SHAN N°5 can do all of that, easily excelling in each domain, for as long as you can ride! Frame comes with rear axle, seat clamp, chain stay protector and FOX EVOL DPS Performance series with custom set up for the SHAN Nº5.

Clear

Features

4130 CrMo MCS Chassis

MCS, our in house tube set, consists of a Japan-sourced material, triple-butted, heat-treated 4130 CrMo, offering high levels of tolerance and grip.

R.KTP Suspension

The single pivot suspension system reduces maintenance to a minimum and the shock extender allows for progressiveness at the end of the suspension travel, adjustable for extra sensitivity.

Custom tuned Fox rear suspension

Developed for the SHAN N°5 in conjunction with Fox Racing Shox. The Float DPS shock is a 210 x 55mm size, working with a low ratio that guarantees the best possible performance.

Iconic Inspiration

As every Production Privee frame, SHAN has a two tones paint scheme, 100% made by hand, inspiring by the most iconic sports car of all times.

Reviews

I CANNOT WAIT to ride that bike!

After a solid day of testing, we take a look at the first full suspension bike to come from Production Privée. Mid travel, mid sized wheels and a full steel frame construction. AN INCREDIBLY ENGAGING BIKE! Read more

Steve Jones, Dirt Mountain Bike

Specifications

UseTrail, Enduro
Wheel Size27.5″ & 27.5″+ up to 2.8”
Fork140mm to 160mm travel (540 to 560mm height)
Shock Dimension210 x 55mm metric. Bushing 22,2 x 8mm
Rear Travel140mm
SAGOptimum SAG 25%, 14mm of the shock stroke
Head Tube BearingsTapered, integrated CAMPI 45×45, SHIS: IS42/IS52
Bottom BracketBOOST BB92 Press Fit standard (Compatible with Boost crankset ,28t to 32t, 32t optimum)
Rear AxleBOOST maxle 12 x 148mm
ISCGBottom part only, for tacot
Chain GuardUpper part available as option. Specific to SHAN Nº5
Seat Post Diameter30.9mm with stealth routing
Seat Clamp Diameter34.9mm
Front Mech TypeN/A
Rear Brake StandardIS
Bottle Cage MountYes, under top tube
Weight3850g W/O shock, with all screws, rear axle and seat clamp
FinishEd Black anti-rust coating, inside and outside the tubes
ColorsTwo tone painting
SizesS/M, M/L, L/XL & XXL

Rider Height / Sizing

Small / MediumUp to 175cm
Medium / Large175cm to 182cm
Large / X-Large182cm to 192cm
XX-Large192cm and Up

Geometry

 DescriptionS/MM/LL/XLXXL
1. Head Tube Height105110115125
2. Top Tube Horizontal583603633650
3. Seat Tube Length400430460495
4. Chainstay Length424424424424
5. Wheelbase1168118912201238
6. BB Drop-14,7-14,7-14,7-14,7
7. Head Tube Angle65,665,665,665,6
8. Seat Tube Angle Virtual75,7575,7575,7575,75
9. Reach434453480495
10. Stack588592596606
H – Fork Height (mm)545545545545
H – Fork Offset (degrees)46464646

Updating…

  • No products in the cart.